Natural Solutions for every aliment "The Herbal Survivalist Spot": The power of Herbs for Preppers Series "GARLIC" The Herbal Survivalist Spot full of the best prepper resources and tons of free information with videos, recipes, Herbal Survival Kits, natural SURVIVAL ebook, solutions for any event of any or emergency: The Herbal Survivalist: Visit us learn and have fun and save money while caring and preparing for your loved ones.

Join Our Mewe Group

Join Our Mewe Group

readynetwork

New Shops



Visit our new Herbal Survival Shops:

On ETSY

On EBAY:

ReadyNetwork Training & Gear


The power of Herbs for Preppers Series "GARLIC"




The power of herbs for Preppers Series “Garlic”













  Garlic another amazing miracle herb dating back to the time of pharaohs in Egypt. it was garlic that was given to the laborers and slaves who were building the great pyramids in order to increase their stamina and strength and protect them from diseases. dating back to 1300 bc. Garlic is to be considered a food as well as a super herb possessing  powerful antiviral properties that can obliviate most forms of viruses and drive out worms and parasites. 


Garlic is one of the earth's greatest health tonics and does indeed have scientifically proven medicinal properties. It contains a substance called Allicin, which has anti-bacterial properties that are equivalent to a weak penicillin. It is a natural antibiotic and is useful in treating everything from allergies to tonsillitis. Garlic contains many sulfur compounds which detoxify the body, boost the immune system, lower blood pressure and improve circulation. Garlic has also demonstrated anti-cancer, antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant effects.
Garlic can stimulate the production of glutathione, an amino acid which is known to be a very potent antioxidant and detoxifier and the smooth muscle relaxant adenosine, also found in the herb, will lower blood pressure.
Today people use garlic to help prevent atherosclerosis (plaque build up in the arteries causing blockage and possibly leading to heart attack or stroke), reduce colds, coughs and bronchitis.

Latin Name: **Allium sativum
**Common Names: **Allium, Garlic, Rustic Treacle, Stinking Rose
Properties: antibiotic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic, anti-viral, expectorant, fungicide, antihistamine

Uses: Lowers blood pressure and LDL Cholesterol. Prevents atherosclerotic buildup. Lowers or helps to regulate blood sugar. Helps to prevent blood clots from forming, thus reducing the possibility of strokes and thromboses. Removes heavy metals such as lead and mercury from the body. Reduces yeast infections. Relief from rheumatism. Protects against heart disease and strokes. Wounds, ulcers, skin infections, flu, 

Garlic posses the enzyme allicin which interferes with the creation of carcinogenic nitrosamines in the stomach which makes it also good for lowering the incidence of cancer particularly in the gastrointestinal system.

Garlic is a good source of Sulphur and it possesses the Vitamins; A, C, B1 and the Minerals; Zinc, Tin, Calcium, Potassium, Aluminum, Sulphur, Selenium, and Germanium

Garlic can also be eaten raw with parsley to help eliminate the odor.
Garlic is also uses for the following:


  • Colds, Flus’ and Virus'
  • Hardening of the arteries
  • Blood Circulatory issues
  • Rheumatory arthritic Problems
  • Gout
  • Muscle pain
  • High cholesterol
  • Menstral irregularities
  • lupus
  • Snakebite
  • Water retention
  • Wound healing
  • Staphylococcus, Streptococcus. E Coli, Salmonella, Candida Albicans,Herpes and Influenza.
  • and much more..



Dosage:(Adults)
raw 1-3 cloves daily no more than 5.  1/2 to 1 teaspoon of fresh garlic juice daily, or 1/2 to 2 teaspoons of garlic syrup daily.
A tincture of Garlic and apple cider vinegar can be taken 3 times daily (1/2 teaspoon to 6 ounces of warm filtered water.



Precautions : Garlic eaten in excess can cause anemia, may become nauseous, or get diarrhea.

Massive overdoses, more than 5 cloves a day  may cause dizziness, bloating, headache or profuse sweating and direct applications to sensitive skin may cause irritation.




Apple Cider Garlic Tincture Recipe

You will need:

2 cloves of Fresh Garlic
4 ounces of Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar
Clean Glass Jar

This is great for the kids especially for common colds and or flus’ or fever.

Directions:
First, take 4 ounces of organic raw unfiltered apple cider Vinegar and add it to the Glass jar. 
Second, press 2 cloves of garlic in a garlic press
Add to clean glass jar and shake daily 
After 2 weeks strain in a cheesecloth and squeeze out all the concentrates from the soaked garlic( with a Potato Ricer) back into the Viniger and then put the garlic back in the Vinegar. You are done. Use as needed and safe for children dosing is above.



Making an Apple Cider Vinegar Garlic Tincture

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Comment:


Blog Widget by LinkWithin