Natural Solutions for every aliment "The Herbal Survivalist Spot": The Power of Garlic The Herbal Survivalist Spot full of the best prepper resources and tons of free information with videos, recipes, Herbal Survival Kits, natural SURVIVAL ebook, solutions for any event of any or emergency: The Herbal Survivalist: Visit us learn and have fun and save money while caring and preparing for your loved ones.

Etsy shop now open!

readynetwork

The Power of Garlic




Target: All Main Systems
Survival: Medicine




"The Power of Garlic"

    Garlic is one of the earth's greatest health tonics and does indeed have scientifically-proven medicinal properties. It contains a substance called Allicin, which has anti-bacterial properties that are equivalent to a weak penicillin. It is a natural antibiotic and is useful in treating everything from allergies to tonsillitis. Garlic contains many sulfur compounds which detoxify the body, boost the immune system, lower blood pressure and improve circulation. Garlic has also demonstrated anti-cancer, antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-oxidant effects. Garlic has  powerful anti-viral properties.
Garlic can stimulate the production of glutathione, an amino acid which is known to be a very potent antioxidant and de-toxifier and the smooth muscle relaxant adenosine, also found in the herb, will lower blood pressure.
Today people use garlic to help prevent atherosclerosis (plaque build up in the arteries causing blockage and possibly leading to heart attack or stroke), reduce colds, coughs and bronchitis.
Survival Properties:Garlic is a great antibiotic and also has powerful antiviral properties making it a good choice all year to combat colds flus ear infections and maintain a healthy circulatory system. 
Latin Name: **Allium sativum
**Common Names: **Allium, Garlic, Rustic Treacle, Stinking Rose
Properties: antibiotic, antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic, anti-viral, expectorant, fungicide, antihistamine
Uses: Lowers blood pressure and LDL Cholesterol. Prevents atherosclerotic buildup. Lowers or helps to regulate blood sugar. Helps to prevent blood clots from forming, thus reducing the possibility of strokes and thromboses. Removes heavy metals such as lead and mercury from the body. Reduces yeast infections. Relief from rheumatism. Protects against heart disease and strokes. Wounds, ulcers, skin infections, flu, 

"Garlic Acid Tincture Recipe"
Apple Cider/Garlic Tincture Recipe
Ingredients:
4 cloves of fresh Pressed Garlic
6 oz. Raw unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar
1 clean glass jar
Potato Ricer and or cheesecloth 

Directions:
Mix both together in a glass jar for 2-4 weeks the longer the stronger shaking daily.
strain garlic and squeeze well in a cheesecloth and or potato ricer put 1/4 of raw pressed garlic back in jar and bottle. The raw garlic will help maintain the potency level at optimal
1. Place 6 oz. of Cider vinegar in a jar add minced or pressed garlic cloves.

2.Cover and shake daily for a min of 2 weeks, longer will give you a stronger and more potent tincture.

3. After 2 weeks or more strain garlic from cider vinegar and press the juices from the garlic with a cheesecloth or place the socked chopped garlic wrapped in a cheesecloth and press it in a potato ricer and squeeze the juices back into the cider vinegar them replace the chopped garlic back into the vinegar and bottle.
Store in Refrigerator of up to 4 months

Use 1/2 teaspoon or 1 full eyedropper into a 6 oz. glass of WARM filtered water for Cold and flus and even Bronchitis or as a daily healthy Tonic this is great for the circulatory system.This is good for Cold and Flus and as a natural anti-viral antidote a great travel aid and first aid companion. 
 Do Not Use if pregnent or breast-feeding.




"Garlic for ear infections"

Take 1/4 cup of olive oil and 2 cloves of pressed garlic mix well   heat for 15 minutes n a non aluminum let get down to a warm state, put 2 drops in affected ear followed by a sterile piece of cotton. by morning you should feal more than relief if not well altogether.





No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a Comment:


Adsense

Blog Widget by LinkWithin